top of page

Privacy Policy

Eurythmique is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.com.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone by email, via our website www.eurythmique-store.com and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
 

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Thirds Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

 

  • To logistic company for purposes of transporting

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Payment Methods

- Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
 

Eurythmique
219 Booran Road
3162 Caulfield

eurythmiquestore@gmail.com

Term cond Giveaway

Eurythmique Candle Giveaway Terms and Conditions

  1. Eligibility: The giveaway is open to individuals who are 18 years or older. Employees of Eurythmique, their immediate family members, and persons living in the same household are not eligible.

  2. How to Enter: Participants must subscribe to the Eurythmique newsletter via the website. No purchase necessary. Purchases do not increase the chances of winning.

  3. Giveaway Period: The giveaway begins on the 5th of January 2024 at 6:00pm and ends on 14th of July at 23:59pm. Entries submitted before or after the Giveaway Period will not be eligible.

  4. Prize: Two winners will each receive a set of Eurythmique scented candles. The prize is non-transferable, and no cash or other substitutions are allowed, except by Eurythmique, who reserves the right to substitute a prize with another of comparable or greater value.

  5. Winner Selection and Notification: Winners will be selected randomly. The draw will take place within 7 days after the closing date. Winners will be notified via email and must respond within 7 days to claim their prize. Failure to respond within this time frame, or non-compliance with these terms and conditions, will result in forfeiture of the prize and an alternate winner may be selected.

  6. General Conditions: Eurythmique reserves the right to cancel, suspend, or modify the giveaway if any fraud, technical failures, or any other factor beyond Eurythmique’s reasonable control impairs the integrity of the giveaway as determined by Eurythmique in its sole discretion.

  7. Privacy: Information collected from entrants is subject to Eurythmique’s Privacy Policy.

  8. Limitation of Liability: Eurythmique is not responsible for any incorrect or inaccurate information, whether caused by website users or by any of the equipment or programming associated with or utilized in the giveaway.

  9. Disputes: This giveaway is governed by the laws of Australia Jurisdiction, without respect to conflict of law doctrines. As a condition of participating in this giveaway, the participant agrees that any and all disputes that cannot be resolved between the parties, and causes of action arising out of or connected with this giveaway, shall be resolved individually, without resort to any form of class action.

  10. Sponsor: The giveaway is sponsored by Eurythmique.

bottom of page